TelegramTwitterphoneInstagramYouTubeFacebook
The Ombudsman’s 2025 Activity Report Reviewed at a Senate Committee Meeting
On 20 February 2026, at a regular meeting of the Senate Committee of the Oliy Majlis on Budget and Economic Issues, the report of the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) on activities carried out in 2025 was preliminarily reviewed.
During the discussion, it was noted that in recent years the role and significance of the Ombudsman institution in ensuring human rights and freedoms in the country have steadily increased. This is evidenced by the growing number of citizens’ appeals, the scope of issues considered, and the results achieved. It demonstrates that the Ombudsman institution is becoming a genuine and effective mechanism for the protection of the population.
Senators emphasized that in 2025 the Ombudsman carried out substantial work aimed at ensuring human rights and freedoms. In particular, systematic measures were implemented to protect and restore violated rights and legitimate interests of individuals and legal entities.
In 2025, 7,584 appeals concerning economic rights and freedoms were received by the Ombudsman, the majority of which came from Kashkadarya Region, Surkhandarya Region and the city of Tashkent.
Based on the appeals, assistance was provided in recovering more than UZS 3.9 billion in compensation payments to citizens in connection with the expropriation of land plots for state and public needs.
In addition, in relation to appeals concerning wages and labor relations, UZS 2.3 billion was recovered in favor of citizens.
Following the discussion, the relevant decision of the Committee was adopted.