On March 14, 2025, an important environmental event was held in the Syrdarya region on the initiative of the regional representative of the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in the Syrdarya region and the leadership of colony settlement No. 40 within the framework of the national Yashil Makon project.
Women detained in Namangan pre-trial detention center were congratulated on March 8
On March 7, at the initiative of the regional representative of the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in Namangan region, 17 women detained in pre–trial detention center No. 6, located in the Uychinsky district, were congratulated on the upcoming March 8 - International Women's Day. Together with the management of the detention center, they were presented with flowers and books.
In Syrdarya, female prisoners underwent a medical examination on the eve of the holiday
On March 7, 2025, an in-depth medical examination of female prisoners was conducted in the Detention Center No. 8 in the Syrdarya region. The event was organized by the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) together with the Department of Health of the Syrdarya region and the 3rd Regional Coordination Center of the Department of Corrections at the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
Meeting with Students: The Experience of Ombudsman of Uzbekistan and Finland.
04 Mar
On March 4, 2025, as part of the memorandum of cooperation signed between the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) and Tashkent State University of Law, a meeting with students was organized.