In particular, upon the initiative of the Ombudsman’s regional representative in Namangan region, the interests of convicted persons were studied and various training circles were organized based on the “ustoz–shogird” (mentor–apprentice) tradition.
Recently, the Ombudsman’s regional representative in Namangan region carried out another monitoring visit to Penal Colony No. 6. The visit was attended by representatives of the Business Ombudsman, the Namangan Regional Association of Chefs, and the Namangan regional branch of the “Hunarmand” Association.
During the visit, the activities of the Vocational Training Center operating within the colony were reviewed. Practical training sessions in culinary arts were observed.
As a result, 33 convicted persons in the culinary field and 117 convicted persons in five types of handicrafts — a total of 150 convicted persons — were awarded certificates for successfully completing training courses organized under the “ustoz–shogird” tradition.
During the monitoring visit, collective meetings were held with 611 convicted persons, and individual interviews were conducted with 5 convicted persons. The discussions covered living conditions, medical services, food supply, as well as meetings with relatives and telephone communication arrangements.
Appeals submitted through the “Ombudsman Boxes” and those received during individual meetings were taken under supervision and review procedures were initiated. Legal explanations were provided on-site for certain appeals.