News about the activities of the Ombudsman are published in leading foreign online publications
The leading Spanish online publication "El Mundo Financiero" again turned to the topic of Uzbekistan. This time, the publication wrote the details of the international conference "Mutual cooperation for the reliable protection of human rights and freedoms", held in the city of Samarkand on February 23 this year. The material, published under the title "Mutual cooperation in the field of reliable protection of human rights and freedoms", noted "the political will of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev in Uzbekistan, large-scale reforms in the field of democratization of the state and society, the establishment of democratic institutions, and the effectiveness of the work of the Ombudsman."
According to the publication, the participants of the event stressed that ensuring equal opportunities in the exercise of human rights and freedoms, creating comfortable conditions for the disabled is one of the topical issues. “El Mundo Financiero” also noted the statistics reflecting the work done by the Ombudsman and community groups under the Ombudsman in 2022. Within the framework of the conference held on the occasion of the 28th anniversary of the establishment of the Institute of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights, the Uzbek side signed bilateral memorandums of cooperation with the Ombudsmen of Hungary and Serbia and adopted the Samarkand resolution following the results of the international conference, the newspaper writes.
Also, the international conference was covered by the Indian media "Diplomacy India" and the information portal "Sarkaritel" published a number of articles about the details of the conference.