Cultural and Educational Events Organized for Inmates in Navoi Region Colonies
On the initiative of the regional representative of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in Navoi Region, as part of the "Kinokarvon" (Cinema Caravan) project, cultural and educational meetings were held for individuals detained in Penal Colonies No. 4 and No. 11 in Navoi city.
During the meetings, renowned creative figures, cinema, theater, and art professionals brought a positive atmosphere to those participating through their creative performances.
Following the event, the regional representative conducted monitoring visits to these institutions, inspecting the living conditions of inmates, their bathing facilities, kitchens, libraries, utility rooms, medical departments, and the conditions of short- and long-term meeting rooms for family visits.
Furthermore, a group discussion was held with individuals detained in the colonies. Seven individuals expressed their desire to address the regional representative individually, and their requests were received in private.
Additionally, the "Ombudsman Box" established in the institutions was inspected, and any appeals found within were taken under control.
Based on the results of the monitoring visits, appropriate recommendations were given to address any identified shortcomings.