A monitoring visit was made to investigative detention center No. 11 in Khorezm
On September 18, 2023, the regional representative of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in Khorezm region, Odilbek Ollayorov, made a monitoring visit to the investigative detention center No. 11.
During the monitoring investigation, it became known that a total of 228 convicts and prisoners are kept in the detention center.
In addition, the long-term meeting room and the reception room for citizens in the pre-trial detention center were initially inspected.
Also, during the monitoring visit, the sanitary condition of the pre-trial detention center, common areas, kitchen and warehouses was confirmed. After the inspections, recommendations were made to eliminate some of the identified deficiencies.
Two convicts held in a pre-trial detention center were received by a regional representative, where during the conversation they expressed dissatisfaction with the judicial and investigative processes. At the end of the conversation, they were given a legal explanation.