The Ombudsman's In cooperation with the OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan is further strengthened
On July 20, 2023, Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Feruza Eshmatova met with Ambassador Clemens Koya, the coordinator of the projects of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe in Uzbekistan.
During the meeting, Feruza Eshmatova noted the reforms being carried out in the protection of human rights and freedoms in our country, in particular, on April 30 of this year, for the first time in the history of Uzbekistan, a supreme legal document - the New Constitution - was adopted on the basis of a referendum, in which the principles of human rights were raised to the highest level of value.
Also, it was noted that the Constitution of the Ombudsman Institute has the right to submit legislative proposals to the Lower House of the Parliament under the procedure of legislative initiative, and the right of legislative initiative is not available to the Ombudsmen of many countries.
During the conversation, an exchange of views took place on the work of the Ombudsman Institute with citizens' appeals, monitoring visits to closed institutions with limited freedom of movement to prevent torture, cooperation with representatives of civil society institutions and non-governmental non-profit organizations.
At the same time, the projects planned to be carried out in cooperation with The Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) and the coordinator of OSCE projects in Uzbekistan were discussed. Ambassador Clemens Koya expressed his interest in cooperation with the Ombudsman Institute.
The meeting took place in the form of friendly, open communication.