The first meeting of Ombudsmen of Turkic-speaking countries was held in Budapest
As we reported earlier, on May 16-19, 2023, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) F. Eshmatova, together with the Ombudsmen of Turkey, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, visited the Republic of Hungary.
On May 18, 2023, members of the delegation that visited Hungary at the invitation of Akos Kozma, Commissioner for Fundamental Rights of the Republic of Hungary, met with representatives of the National Police Headquarters and the National Headquarters of the Hungarian Prison Service.
During the official visit, the members of the delegation also met with the Minister of State for Security Policy of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary, Peter Staray.
In turn, Peter Starai said that following the visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Hungary, plans for the implementation of specific investment projects were discussed with representatives of the business circles of the countries, a package of important documents was signed, and this visit will serve to further strengthen relations between Uzbekistan and Hungary.
The host country also noted that Hungary is interested in developing mutual cooperation in the field of human rights between the ombudsman institutions of the Turkic-speaking countries.
On this day, Ombudsman of the Parliament of Uzbekistan Feruza Eshmatova took part in the first official conference of the heads of Turkic-speaking ombudsmen and national human rights institutions, organized by the Commissioner for Fundamental Rights of the Republic of Hungary Akos Kozma.
The event was attended by representatives of the ombudsman institutions of Hungary, Azerbaijan, Turkey and Kazakhstan, as well as representatives of Hungarian law enforcement agencies and others.
In her speech, F. Eshmatova highlighted the reforms carried out in our country in recent years, the main activities of the ombudsman institution, including work with appeals, cooperation with civil society institutions, monitoring visits to closed institutions with restriction of freedom of movement, as well as international cooperation .
This conference completed a business trip to the Republic of Hungary. On May 16-19, members of the delegation consisting of representatives of the ombudsman institutions of Uzbekistan, Turkey, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan visited several regions of Hungary and got acquainted with the activities of the Hungarian ombudsman and its regional departments, as well as penitentiary institutions and law enforcement agencies.
As a sign of further strengthening of cooperation in the field of ensuring human rights between the institutions of ombudsmen of the Turkic-speaking states, a planting ceremony was also held by representatives of Hungary, Uzbekistan, Turkey, Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan. The Ombudsman of Uzbekistan planted a long-term tree - plane tree.