The Constitution is the priority of human rights
On March 30, 2023, in the city of Samarkand, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman), together with the OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan and the administration of the Samarkand region, held an international round table on the topic “The Constitution is a priority of human rights”.
The purpose of this event is to inform the general public about the content of the Constitutional Law "On the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan", its significance for the development of our country and society, the new norms included in it, from the point of view that ensuring human rights and freedoms is the highest goal of the state
The international round table was attended by the Senate of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Authorized Person for Child's Rights, the Supreme Court, the Constitutional Court, the Prosecutor General's Office, the Ministry of Internal Affairs, the Ministry of Justice, the administration of Samarkand region, the Chamber of Lawyers, representatives of the Tashkent State University of Law, NGO "Madad" providing free legal aid, scientists of higher educational institutions, experts, representatives of the civil society institute, human rights activists and the media.
As you know, the Constitution is a document that contains internationally recognized fundamental rights and obligations of a person and has a high legal status. For this reason, the ongoing constitutional reforms in Uzbekistan are extremely important and significant for all of us.
During the development of the new Constitution, more than 220 thousand proposals were received through a nationwide discussion, and although most of them were taken into account, international legal documents and the experience of more than 190 states were studied, it passed 6 types of examination.
It was noted at the event that the updated Constitution is based on the “man-society-state” paradigm and reflects the rights and interests of all categories - youth, women, people with disabilities, teachers, even those who have committed crimes. Since ensuring the most important human rights and freedoms is proclaimed the highest goal of the state, the norms relating to human rights in the Constitution are increased by more than 3 times.
The Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) drew the attention of the participants to Article 28 of our Basic Law. It strictly states that a person cannot be found guilty or punished if his confession is the only evidence against him.
This is a very important step for Uzbekistan, which has chosen an uncompromising path to combat torture and all its forms, the Ombudsman noted.
It was also noted that Article 98 of our new Constitution directly relates to the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman), and it says that the Ombudsman has the right to make legislative proposals to the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan as a legislative initiative.
At the event, reports were heard on a number of issues specified in the new Constitution and related to human and child rights, the social state, justice, the activities of lawyers, environmental problems, and work with civil society.