An international expanded dialogue was organized on the topic of women subjected to harassment and violence in Central Asia
On November 25, 2022, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Feruza Eshmatova took part in the Expanded Dialogue in Central Asia on the topic: “Combating violence: Women and girls at risk. Eliminate the causes and provide assistance. Strengthening access to justice”. This hybrid dialogue was organized by the Ombudsman of the Republic of Kazakhstan and UN Women of Kazakhstan. The event was also attended by representatives of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, the State Committee for Family and Women Affairs and the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations.
It was also attended by the ombudsmen of Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Kyrgyzstan, Turkmenistan, Turkey and Azerbaijan, as well as representatives of relevant ministries and departments, public organizations and international experts.
The event noted that, according to the World Health Organization, every third woman experiences harassment and violence during her life. This is a sign that the problem of violence against women is global.
The analysis shows that violence against women and girls is also widespread in Central Asia. To date, some Central Asian countries have tightened legislation against domestic violence and discrimination against women, while others have adopted national strategies. However, the factors hindering their implementation, in particular, insufficient qualifications of law enforcement officers, lack of financial resources, lack of specialized services for victims of violence, are especially pronounced in remote areas.
At the international level, the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) include the issues of ensuring gender equality and the elimination of all forms of discrimination against women, and this global issue requires an integrated approach.
Measures to prevent domestic violence must address the root causes and combine victim support with preventive and legal measures.
Participants of the extended dialogue shared their experience, analyzed the causes of violence and gave their suggestions for the development of specific tools to support women victims of domestic violence.