Commission members study the state of ensuring the right to protection of persons detained during demonstrations
According to the current legislation, the suspect, the accused, the defendant is granted the right to defense. The right to qualified legal assistance is guaranteed at any stage of the trial.
In this context, the members of the Commission conducted studies on ensuring the right to defense of persons detained during the events in Karakalpakstan. On August 15, 2022, the members of the Commission met with the Deputy Minister of Justice of the Republic of Karakalpakstan Makhmud Abdizhaliev and the head of the regional department of the Chamber of Advocates Bahrombek Arzimbetov.
At the meeting issues of ensuring the rights and freedoms of persons detained during demonstrations in Karakalpakstan, in particular, the right to defense, and the procedure for assigning lawyers to them were discussed.
In order to objectively study the situation, it is planned to organize a meeting of members of the Commission with lawyers defending the rights and legitimate interests of persons accused in cases and events in Karakalpakstan.
Also, members of the Commission received the appeals of citizens which came to the Headquarters.