The regional representative of the Ombudsman in Khorezm received an appeal about a person who was not held accountable for a crime
On June 14, 2022, a resident of the Kushkushpirsky district I.S. applied with a statement to the regional representative of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in the Khorezm region.
According to the appeal, the son of I.S. E.O. on September 29, 2019, on the Urgench-Khiva highway, he was driving his “Matiz” car in his own lane and the driver of the “Cobalt” car, citizen H.Kh, lost control, drove into the other lane and collided with him. Despite the fact that the driver of the Matiz, the son of I.S. was not guilty of what happened, he was wrongfully accused of a traffic accident and a court decision was made against him.
On the basis of complaints written as a sign of disagreement with the court verdict, on June 4, 2021, the truth was restored and the applicant's son E.O. was acquitted by the verdict of the judicial board of the appellate instance of the Khorezm Regional Court for Criminal Cases.
The criminal case was sent to the prosecutor of the region to bring to justice the perpetrator of the perfect car accident.
The statement stated that, despite the above, the issue of bringing the driver of the Cobalt to responsibility for a traffic accident has not yet been resolved, and asked for practical assistance in this matter.
The application was carefully studied by the regional representative of the Ombudsman in the Khorezm region, and the collected documents were sent to the prosecutor of the Khorezm region for legal action. According to the information of the deputy prosecutor of the Khorezm region, presented to the regional representative, at present, the decision of the investigator of the investigation group at the Urgench district police department has been canceled, a criminal case has been initiated on the fact of the incident under part 1 of article 266 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and investigative actions have begun.
The results of the preliminary investigation and the further fate of the criminal case will be reported in the press.