Two women released from custody in Bukhara
On May 1, 2022, Deputy Prime Minister - Chairman of the State Committee for Family and Women Affairs Zulaikho Makhkamova and Deputy Hakim of Bukhara Region, Head of the Family and Women Support Department Feruza Ibragimova, headed by the Regional Representative of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Bukhara region Abira Huseynova visited Detention Center No. 4 in Bukhara to receive appeals from women prisoners and convicts.
At the reception, 28 women held in the institution were interviewed in turn. Considered about 10 appeals of convicts on investigative and judicial issues.
The preventive measure applied to two women was reduced on the basis of the benefits provided by law, and they were released from custody.
On the same day, the Regional Representative of the Authorized Person for Human Rights in the Bukhara region, on the basis of an appeal, met with convict K.Kh., who was undergoing treatment in the medical unit of the institution. During the meeting, it was found that the patient was in a state of severe depression and needed the help of a psychologist. Therefore, the request for a medical examination of the convict K.Kh. was sent to the relevant authorities.
Press Service of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman)