Regional representative of the Authorized Person for Human Rights in Kashkadarya met with convicts
On August 10, Murodulla Normuradov, regional representative of the Commissioner Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in the Kashkadarya region, paid a monitoring visit to correctional colony No. 10 in the city of Koson.
During the monitoring, when inspecting the ombudsman's box, it turned out that appeals from 11 convicts had been left. The regional representative spoke with all the complainants one-on-one and thoroughly examined their questions. In addition, 4 convicts were at the personal reception of M. Normuradov.
After that, the regional representative got acquainted with the living conditions, food, medical care of the prisoners, as well as their working conditions.
As it turned out, this institution contains 1006 convicts, 70% of whom are employed. The elderly and the sick were not forced to work. When inspecting the furniture store of the colony, recommendations were made that it should be repaired, and the outerwear of some of the convicts there was old and needed to be replaced.
During the monitoring visit, the regional representative also got acquainted with the preparations for the presidential elections in the Republic of Uzbekistan, which will be held on October 24.
In this institution, a polling station No. 605 has been created for the election of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, and 39 convicts in this institution are registered as persons having the right to vote in elections.