TelegramTwitterphoneInstagramYouTubeFacebook
Regional representatives of the Ombudsman in the regions are studying appeals on-site
Regional representatives of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in Bukhara, Andijan, Syrdarya, Surkhandarya, Navoi, Namangan, and Tashkent regions studied citizens’ appeals by visiting the locations.
Based on the content of the appeals, working groups were formed with the participation of representatives of relevant organizations and agencies, and the situations were analyzed on-site. These appeals raised issues such as road construction and repair, labor relations, allocation of social assistance, and electricity supply.
During the study process, direct communication was conducted with the applicants, and recommendations were given to the responsible organizations to take appropriate measures within the framework of legal requirements. In certain cases, measures were identified to resolve the issues on the spot.
In addition, based on appeals from close relatives and lawyers of convicted persons and detainees, private meetings were held with individuals held in closed institutions in Bukhara, Surkhandarya, Navoi, and Tashkent regions.
It should be noted that, in accordance with action plans for cooperation between the Ombudsman’s regional representatives and the Councils of People’s Deputies of the Republic of Karakalpakstan and the regions, it is envisaged to conduct on-site studies and take measures to resolve appeals of individuals and legal entities by forming working groups consisting of regional, city, and district deputies, members of the Senate, representatives of state bodies and organizations, as well as representatives of civil society institutions.
The Ombudsman institution will continue its work aimed at ensuring the rights and legitimate interests of citizens through the practice of studying appeals on-site.