TelegramTwitterphoneInstagramYouTubeFacebook
20 February — World Day of Social Justice
In 2007, by resolution of the United Nations General Assembly, 20 February was proclaimed the World Day of Social Justice. Since 2009, this date has been observed worldwide.
Social justice means the effective protection of the rights and freedoms of every individual, the provision of decent working conditions, the creation of equal opportunities, and the implementation of the principle of non-discrimination.
The Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan defines the country as a social state. This signifies that ensuring social protection of the population, upholding human dignity and creating equal opportunities are priority areas of state policy.
It should be noted that systematic measures are being implemented in the country to support low-income families, improve conditions for persons with disabilities, protect the rights of women and children, ensure decent labour relations, and prevent discrimination. In 2026, significant steps were taken to ensure social justice beginning at the mahalla level and to provide targeted assistance to citizens at the grassroots level.
In this regard, in 2025, within the framework of the project “Strengthening the Rule of Law and Protection of Human Rights in Uzbekistan,” implemented in cooperation with the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman), the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), a number of practical initiatives were carried out to ensure social justice in practice.
In Fergana region, a center for women and children affected by violence was established, providing access to legal and psychological assistance. Within the framework of the project, a number of seminars and training sessions were organized to enhance the capacity of staff and civil society institutions, and recommendations were developed to further improve legislation.
The institution of the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) carries out activities related to reviewing citizens’ appeals, conducting monitoring visits to closed institutions, and systematically addressing issues existing in society. Through the “Equality and Respect” and “Ombudsman School” platforms, open dialogue is maintained with the population, appeals are heard, and measures are taken to resolve them.
Ensuring social justice is not only the responsibility of state bodies but also the civic duty of each of us. One thing is clear: we must unite and remain proactive on this path. This date once again calls on us to recognize our shared responsibility in promoting justice and equality in society.