TelegramTwitterphoneInstagramYouTubeFacebook
THE FACT OF VIOLATION OF THE CONVICT'S RIGHTS IS TAKEN UNDER THE CONTROL OF THE OMBUDSMAN
The Ombudsman was contacted by T.I., a convict serving a sentence in penal colony No. 50, who said that the colony staff tortured him and then unreasonably placed him in a disciplinary unit.
This fact was studied on the spot, during which it was established that the convict T.I. was placed in the central hospital of the Pskov region according to the conclusion of doctors with symptoms of trauma to his head and chest.
Also, while studying the documents in the case, the convicted T.I. was placed in a disciplinary unit on February 27, 2025 and it was decided to place him in a disciplinary unit for 10 days. This decision was studied by the Tashkent Special Prosecutor, as a result of which the actions of the colony administration were canceled and found to be contrary to the requirements of article 105 (Disciplinary measures) and article 111 (Gross violation of the order of serving a sentence) of the Penal Enforcement Code.
The convicted person was unreasonably detained in a disciplinary unit for six days, and his rights and freedoms were violated. In this regard, the Ombudsman sent a control letter to the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan on taking measures against employees who violated the requirements of the law.
Press Service of the Commissioner of Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman)