The appeals of citizens living in the Khorezm districts bordering Turkmenistan have been studied
One of the main activities of the Ombudsman Institution is work with citizens' appeals. In 2022, with the beginning of the work of its regional representatives in the regions, the practice of visiting remote areas of the country to study the problems of citizens was established. Another visiting reception held by the regional representative of the Ombudsman in Khorezm region took place in the villages of Shikh and Gazavat in the Koshkupir district, which is a border territory of Turkmenistan.
It was attended by about 20 citizens on issues related to employment, obtaining housing, medical care, public utilities, opening of waterways to homestead lands.
On the same day in Gazavat and Shikh villages of Koshkupirsky district, "Ombudsman School" events aimed at improving legal literacy of the population were organized. The event was attended by citizens living in «Shikhabad», «Bogzor», «Yoshlik», «Sherabad», «Begabad», «Ilgaldi», «Mehnatabad», «Pakhtakor» and «Dustlik» MSGs.
Representatives of the responsible department who took part in the event familiarized the participants with the content of legislation on the protection of labor rights, on work to support women, and on social support for the population.
At the events, which took place in the form of an open dialog with citizens, special attention was paid to the issues raised in appeals, especially from remote regions.