An event was held in the Republic of Karakalpakstan within the framework of the Ombudsman's School project and the Ombudsman's field reception
Note 2 of Article 20 of the Law “On the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman)” states that the Authorized Person takes measures to increase awareness of citizens about laws, other regulatory legal acts and international treaties of the Republic of Uzbekistan, generally recognized principles and norms of international rights in the field of human rights and freedoms.
In addition, according to the Decree of the Head of State dated September 11, 2021 “On measures to improve the activities of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman)”, as one of the most important tasks, the Ombudsman is called upon to ensure and protect the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of the population, promote international and national legal norms in this area, as well as contribute to raising the legal awareness and legal culture of the population.
In this regard, the Ombudsman School project is being implemented throughout the country, aimed at raising the legal awareness of the population.
On June 20, 2023, in the Nukus region of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, the event "School of the Ombudsman" was held, dedicated to the issues of labor relations, the rights of women and children, as well as the reduction of poverty in the country.
It should be noted that the analysis of citizens' appeals sent to the Authorized Person for Human Rights showed that the population is not aware of the ongoing reforms in our country to ensure human rights and interests, in particular, about the rights and privileges established for women, youth, the elderly, as well as persons with disabilities.
Based on the above, in the context of the regions, the Ombudsman Institute analyzed the appeals and selected areas where it is necessary to increase the legal awareness of the population.
The goal of implementing the Ombudsman School project is to raise public awareness of the fundamental changes in the field of protecting human rights and freedoms in our country. Because citizens do not know their rights well, they cannot properly claim them. As a result, cases of violation or evasion of the law may increase.
Activists of the region, women, girls and youth of the Nukus region took part in an open dialogue with the townspeople.