The opinion of writers and poets on the events in Karakalpakstan was studied
Members of the commission for studying the situation and events in the Republic of Karakalpakstan visited the Union of Writers of Karakalpakstan to communicate with writers and study their opinion about the events.
As is known, the thoughts, views and problems of the people that torment them are reflected in the works of writers who perform in this region. They regularly communicate with the population and strive to write a real-life books. In this context, a meeting of the members of the Commission with writers and poets of Karakalpakstan was organized.
The opinions of writers were heard in the course of an open and sincere conversation. In their opinion, the demonstrations took place unexpectedly and should not be allowed to happen in the future. Writers and poets stressed that there is work to improve the legal awareness of young people and that the role of writers and poets is also important in this.
The writers also noted that the personal visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Karakalpakstan was a timely measure.
At the meeting, opinions of writers and poets about the events that took place were heard. The information received will be reflected in the final opinion of the Commission.