10 prisoners of the settlement colony of Sherabad district addressed the Regional Representative of the Ombudsman in the Surkhandarya region
On May 30, 2022, the Regional Representative of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in the Surkhandarya region, Abdurashid Artikov, made a monitoring trip to the colony-settlement No. 41 of the Sherabad district. This colony is intended for serving sentences by female and male prisoners. In the facility, female prisoners are held separately from male prisoners.
During the monitoring visit, the conditions created for convicts in this institution were studied. In particular, cases were considered on compliance with the sanitary and hygienic requirements of the disciplinary unit, shower rooms, convicts' dormitories, as well as kitchen facilities.
After that, premises for holding long meetings of convicts with their relatives, libraries with legal, religious and fiction, and other conditions created for full-fledged work and leisure were also studied in the colony.
Rooms for long-term meetings with close relatives of prisoners in the colony have been renovated and equipped with all necessary equipment.
When examining the department of medical and preventive care, intended for first aid, no deficiencies associated with medicines were identified.
After that, individual and group meetings were held with convicts, they were given legal explanations on their appeals.
During the monitoring, appeals were received from 10 convicts, and these appeals were taken under the control of the Regional Representative of the Ombudsman.