A monitoring visit was made to the settlement colony in Sardoba
On May 30, 2022, the Regional Representative of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in the Syrdarya region Shukhrat Alimov visited colony No. 39 of the 3rd Regional Coordination Center of the Department for the Execution of Punishments of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Shirinkhan Umaralieva, labor rights inspector of the Syrdarya Regional Council of the Federation of Trade Unions of Uzbekistan also took part in the monitoring.
During the monitoring, it was found that 35 convicts were involved in the field work of the colony, and 15 were involved in the work of the subsidiary farms of the colony.
An outpatient clinic has been set up in the colony for the treatment of sick prisoners, in which one freelance citizen with a specialized secondary medical education works. The polyclinic had medicines and medical supplies for first aid, no expired medical supplies and medicines were found.
Convicts serving sentences in an institution are allocated 1 room in the colony for short-term meetings with family members.
The area of the hostel in the colony is less than four and a half square meters per convict established in Article 84 (2) of the Criminal Procedure Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan (50 convicts are accommodated in one hostel with an area of 225 square meters). Therefore, the head of the settlement colony was recommended to allocate to the convicts a hostel whose area meets the established standards.