In the Fergana pre-trial detention center, the staff of some doctors turned out to be vacant
On March 28, 2022, the Regional Representative of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in the Fergana region Alisher Kamilov, the senior assistant to the prosecutor of the Fergana region O. Sobirov and the head of the Fergana regional branch of the Yuksalish national movement Elchieva N. visited pre-trial detention center No. 10 and familiarized with the conditions of detention of detainees.
During the monitoring visit, interviews were held with minors and there were no complaints about the conditions of detention in the pre-trial detention center and food.
During the monitoring, appeals of prisoners and convicts who wished to meet face to face were also heard. Including Sh.B., who was sentenced to 6 years and 6 months in prison by the Kuvasoy City Court on March 14, 2022 under Art. 167, part 3, paragraph “a” of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan, appealed the verdict, asked for help and participation of the Ombudsman’s employees in the trial. It was explained to the prisoner that imprisonment would not be imposed as a punishment if he took measures to fully compensate for the damage.
One of the prisoners noted that when he went to the doctor of the medical department of the colony about health problems, he was provided with the necessary medical assistance in a timely manner and he had no complaints about food.
During the monitoring, it turned out that there were vacancies in the medical and preventive department of the colony for the positions of a dermatovenereologist and a psychologist.
During the inspection of the premises intended for the investigation, it was found that the premises of this category are equipped with video surveillance and that advocates can at any time request video materials filmed during the investigation at the request of the lawyer.
There were no video cameras in the advocate's meeting rooms in the prison, and it was found that lawyers can now freely meet with prisoners.
During the inspection of the kitchen in the institution, it was established that according to the monthly menu approved by the head of the colony, food was prepared for the prisoners and it was provided in full and in accordance with the diet.
During the monitoring, recommendations were made to eliminate the identified shortcomings.