Under the leadership of the Ombudsman, a monitoring visit was carried out to pre-trial detention center No. 7 of the Samarkand city
On March 11, 2022, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) and a public group within the framework of the national preventive mechanism carried out a monitoring visit to pre-trial detention center No. 7 in the Samarkand region to identify and prevent cases of torture.
In total, the institution holds 453 prisoners, 15 of whom are women. The prison has separate cells where women are kept, guarded by female staff.
During the monitoring visit, the conditions of life, nutrition, work, medical assistance to detainees and compliance with sanitary and hygienic requirements in the institution were studied.
Initially, the facility was inspected premises intended for short-term and long-term meetings with family members of prisoners, telephone conversations.
After the collective monitoring meetings, at the request of a number of detainees, the Ombudsman held individual meetings with these detainees. During face-to-face receptions, assistance was requested in changing the preventive measure, ensuring the participation of the Ombudsman's office in court, providing material assistance to the families of prisoners and convicts, including on other issues.
When examining the premises intended for the investigation, it was found that the premises of this category are equipped with video surveillance and that lawyers can at any time, upon a lawyer's request, access the video materials of the investigation.
The Ombudsman gave relevant recommendations to eliminate the shortcomings identified in the course of monitoring studies.