The system for detecting cases of torture will be improved - what is reflected in the draft Presidential decree?
On March 30, 2021, together with the Committee on Defense and Security of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) and the National Center for Human Rights of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a round table was held to inform the general public about the content of the draft regulatory document. It should be noted that this project was spelled out in paragraph 23 of the State Program for the Year of Support for Youth and Public Health.
It was noted that the membership of our country in the UN Human Rights Council is evidence of the commitment of our state to the obligations and protection of human rights on a global scale.
From the tribune of the most influential human rights organization in the world, the head of state said that preparations are underway to invite a special rapporteur on torture to Uzbekistan to ratify the Optional Protocol to the Convention against Torture and cooperation in this direction. This indicates that Uzbekistan is pursuing a policy of openness in the international arena.
Speaking at the event, the Authorized Person for Human Rights of the Oliy Majlis (Ombudsman) Feruza Eshmatova said that the Authorized Person for Human Rights has begun to fulfill the tasks entrusted to her by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan. She noted that monitoring visits are being carried out with the participation of the President of the Republic of Tajikistan, and it is gratifying that positive changes are taking place in these institutions every year.
The problem of human rights is one of the most acute problems facing humanity today. The level of human rights, measures the level of democratic development of the state, human rights are a specific barometer of the policy of building a democratic state with the rule of law in a particular country.
The project "Improving the system for detecting and preventing torture" was posted on the portal to discuss draft regulations for public comment.
The essence of the draft regulatory document was discussed at the round table.
It was noted that the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights will expand the composition of public groups to identify and prevent torture, as well as to attract experts to public groups based on the criteria of professionalism, experience and gender equality.
In addition, the electronic system "Unified Register of Persons with Restricted Freedom of Movement" will be launched to increase the effectiveness of measures to prevent torture. On the website of the “call-center” (telephone reception) of the Ombudsman, a special section will be created where disabled people will be able to contact by phone.
Also, new drafts of the Criminal, Criminal Procedure and Criminal Execution Codes of the Republic of Uzbekistan will be developed. They provide for the prevention of torture, the provision of social, legal and psychological assistance to victims of torture, parole, commutation of sentences, the expiration of the term of imprisonment, and the non-application of amnesty.
It was noted that the draft resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On additional measures to improve the system for detecting and preventing torture" will help bring the national system for the prevention of torture in line with generally accepted international legal standards.
The roundtable participants also focused on the aspects that need to be implemented in this direction, and made appropriate proposals and recommendations.
Press Service of the Authorized Person  of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman)