A number of meetings were held as part of the working visit of the Authorized person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman).
Citizens' Complaints from Remote Areas of Khorezm, Surkhandarya, and Tashkent Regions Studied
At present, regional representatives of the Ombudsman, have been mandated by Authorised person for Human Rights of the Oliy Majlis (Ombudsman) to conduct meetings with citizens living in remote areas of the republic, paying special attention to systematically investigating their complaints. In this regard, within the framework of the "Ombudsman Maktabi" project, regular field receptions are organized at the mahalla level.
Mutual cooperation between Ombudsmen of Finland and the countries of Central Asia is being strengthened.
15 Apr
Today, an international event which was aimed at exchanging experience and boosting activities of Central Asian Ombudsmen has begun its work at University of Helsinki. The Authorised person of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Ombudsmen of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan are participating in the jointly organised event between the Ministry of foreign affairs of Finland and the Center for Supremacy of Law at University of Helsinki.