Citizens' Complaints from Remote Areas of Khorezm, Surkhandarya, and Tashkent Regions Studied
At present, regional representatives of the Ombudsman, have been mandated by Authorised person for Human Rights of the Oliy Majlis (Ombudsman) to conduct meetings with citizens living in remote areas of the republic, paying special attention to systematically investigating their complaints. In this regard, within the framework of the "Ombudsman Maktabi" project, regular field receptions are organized at the mahalla level.
Recent field receptions of citizens were conducted by regional representatives of the Ombudsman in Hazorasp district of Khorezm region, Sariosiyo district of Surkhandarya region and in Chinaz and Akkurgan districts of Tashkent region. During these receptions, almost 30 complaints from citizens related to spheres of housing, utilities, employment, healthcare, and education were received by regional representatives.
The complaints addressed to the Ombudsman are regularly analyzed in territories, and several vital issues in areas which require an increase in legal awareness among the population are selected in this field. Based on these issues, "Ombudsman Maktabi" events are organized with the involvement of representatives of relevant state organizations and agencies.
After receptions of citizens, "Ombudsman Maktabi" events were organized to rise citizens' legal knowledge in the "Bustan" SGTM of Hazorasp district, Khorezm region, "Konchilar" of Sariosiyo district, Surkhandarya region, "Birlik" of Chinaz district, and "Tolovul", "Usta Normat", "Khanabad" of Akkurgan district, Tashkent region.
During the events, which covered attendance of more than 300 citizens, the content and significance of the "Uzbekistan 2030" strategy were initially discussed. Citizens' awareness of the opportunities and benefits of providing quality of social services and assistance to the population in the frame of ensuring youth with appropriate jobs, and engagement in modern professions and entrepreneurship, was also elevated.