The Ombudsperson met with the Director of the OSCEODIHR Matteo Mecacci
On 14 November 2023, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlisfor Human Rights (Ombudsman) Feruza Eshmatova met with the Director of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) Matteo Mecacci. The members of the OSCEODIHR delegation, the First Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis, the Director of the National Center for Human Rights of the Republic of Uzbekistan Akmal Saidov, staff of the Ombudsman's Secretariat and center participated at the meeting.
The participants discussed the procedure of the citizens’ applications review, monitoring visits to the places of detentionand participation of the representatives of the civil society and mass media in them, the model of the national preventive mechanism “Ombudsman+”by the Ombudsman Institute.
The guests were also familiarised with the Ombudsman's cooperation with the Parliament, ministries and agencies and public, as well as the role of the “Ombudsman School” project aimed at improving the legal literacy of the population.
“We support the large-scale reformsundergoing in your country that cover all areas and directions. The Office is ready to provide all possible assistance in their successful implementation” saidM.Mecacci.Also, he noted with satisfaction that the recommendations of the OSCEODIHR in the field of human rights are taken into account and positive results are recorded in this direction.
At the end of the meeting that went in a friendly and constructive manner, the sides exchanged views on further strengthening mutually beneficial cooperation in the future.