Co-operation between the Ombudsman and the Friedrich Ebert Foundation office in Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan is being strengthened
On 7 November 2023, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Feruza Eshmatova met with Philipp Jahn, Regional Director of the Friedrich Ebert Stiftung office in Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan.
During the interview, information was provided on the work of the Ombudsman Institution with citizens' appeals, monitoring visits to closed institutions with restricted freedom of movement to prevent torture, co-operation with representatives of civil society institutions and non-governmental non-profit organisations.
During the conversation, Philip Jahn, regional director of the F.Ebert Foundation office in Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan, said that after the visit of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sh.M.Mirziyoyev  to Berlin, the interest of the German government in the Central Asia, particularly in Uzbekistan, has increased and conditions have been created to strengthen cooperation in many areas.
The representative offices of the Ebert Foundation in Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan have also expressed their willingness to co-operate with the Ombudsman Institute in the field of human rights protection.
Following the meeting, which was held in a friendly and constructive atmosphere, the parties exchanged views on further strengthening of mutually beneficial co-operation in the future.
Press Service of the Authorized person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman)