The "Ombudsman Club" has also been established at the University of World Economy and Diplomacy
On 2 November 2023, a Memorandum of Cooperation was signed between the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) and the University of World Economy and Diplomacy,within which an "Ombudsman Club" has been established under the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman).
At the meeting, the sides discussed cooperation on training highly qualified legal personnel, ensuring linkages between theoretical and practical training of students, forminga skills set necessary for practical work, as well as wide involvement of scientific researchers and students in studying the best practices of ombudsmen’s work in Uzbekistan and foreign countries.
Also within the framework of the Memorandum, a “Roadmap” aimed at increasing the capacity of students and researchers in human rights, organising joint events and master classes in relevant areas of cooperation, attracting students for internships, and developing practical skills were approved.
On the same day, a Roundtable discussion was organised to familiarise students with the activities of the Ombudsman. There information on the Ombudsman institution’s mandate and areas of activityies, work with appeals, combating torture and improving legislation was provided.
As it was noted at the event, members of the "Ombudsman Club" will be able to improve their qualifications by being attached to the specialists of the Ombudsman institute after the university classes and work with appeals, participate at meetings with citizens, observe monitoring visits to penitentiary institutions.
Information Service of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman)