Illegal dismissal of a bank employee was revealed in Syrdarya
The Regional Representative of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in Syrdarya region, a citizen who worked in the branch of AT Halk Bank in Syrdarya region D.E. filed a complaint of illegal dismissal.
As it was established during the consideration and study of the appeal, citizen D.E. Working as a cashier since 2012, in September 2022 he was transferred to the position of an employee who went on parental leave and fired due to the return of the same employee from vacation in the same year.
With the unsuccessful appeals of citizen D.E. to the employer and a number of relevant organizations regarding the issue of reinstatement to the previous place of work, he addresses the regional representative of the Ombudsman.
When the appeal was studied, it was found that the citizen's labor rights were violated, and the cases of violation of the law were substantiated, and a report of the Ombudsman was submitted to the chairman of the AT Halk Bank. As a result, citizen D.E. He was reinstated as a cashier.