The appeal of the teacher who was pressured was resolved positively
The regional representative of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in the Andijan region received an appeal from citizen O.K, who lives in the Bulokbashi district, about the violation of labor rights during his activities.
According to the applicant, who works as a math teacher in one of the schools of the district, the deputy director for educational work of this school has been trying to discredit him at meetings since he started working, and, exerting pressure on him, handed over school hours to his acquaintances.
Appeal of citizen O.K. was taken under control and studied by creating a working group together with the regional department of public education. During the study, it was found that a number of shortcomings were made in the work of the deputy director, and the study hours taken from the applicant in violation of the law were returned to him.
To date, the deputy headmaster of the school has been relieved of his post.