It is established that the amount to be paid to a citizen who has suffered during working hours is paid in a reduced amount – Ombudsman
A disabled person of the 2nd group, K.D., living in the Bostonlik district of the Tashkent region, complained to the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) that the amount of money that should be paid in connection with disability is paid in a small amount. According to the applicant, his appeals to the employer are ignored.
The appeal was taken under the control of the Ombudsman and sent to the regional representative of the Ombudsman in the Tashkent region for on-site study.
It was established that in May 2003, the applicant K.D. got an industrial injury. After that, it was established that SANOATTEXMONTAJ LLC should pay 90% of the amount for disability.
In order to clarify this situation, the regional representative of the Authorized Person for Human Rights in the Tashkent region sent a letter of request to the Regional Employment Department and received a schedule of the amount to be paid by the Society to a disabled person of group 2 K.D.
According to the submitted documents, it was established that LLC “SANOATTEXMONTAJ” in 2021-2022 paid K.D. for about 17 million. the sum is less than the regression payments for disability.
After that, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) filed a lawsuit in the interests of the citizen to the Chirchik Interdistrict Court for Civil Cases.
At the court session on January 13, 2023, the claim of the Ombudsman was satisfied in full, and a decision was made to pay the underpaid amount to a citizen with a disability of the 2nd group K.D.