Are compensations paid to a citizen suffering from an occupational disease upon liquidation of an organization?
The regional representative of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in the Fergana region was approached by citizen M.I., a disabled person of the second group, who lives in the Buvaida district of the Fergana region, about the impossibility of receiving the money due to him in connection with an occupational disease.
After checking and studying the application, it was established that the applicant was diagnosed with an occupational disease that he received while working at Fargonaagrokimyokhimoya JSC and he was assigned a 2nd disability group, and a decision was made to pay compensation. He received compensation until October 2021. However, in 2021, due to the liquidation of Fargonaagrokimyokhimoya JSC, no payments have been made so far.
According to the information received, from November 2021 to November 2022, a citizen with a disability of group 2 should be paid monthly about 828,000 soums.
According to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated April 29, 2022 "On additional measures for material support of the population in need of social protection and assistance", from May 1, 2022, the amount of old-age, disability and survivor's pensions were increased by 12% . As a result, from May 2022, the applicant had to be paid monthly at 910,600 soums, about 10.5 million soums in total.
Based on the foregoing, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) filed a lawsuit in the interests of the citizen with the Ferghana Interdistrict Court for Civil Cases to recover unpaid compensation.
During the trial, the Ombudsman's claim was fully satisfied, and it was decided to recover about 10.5 million soums of compensation to citizen M.I. with a disability of the 2nd group.