Briefing on the results of the activities of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) on handling appeals for 8 months of 2022
The Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) and regional representatives ensure consideration of appeals received from individuals and legal entities in accordance with the law.
For 8 months of 2022, the Authorized Person received a total of 9,166 appeals from citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan, citizens and Ombudsmen of foreign states, stateless persons, public organizations and other legal entities. For 8 months of 2021, this figure amounted to 8,742.
Of the total number of appeals sent over 8 months of this year, 862 were received at a personal reception, 41 during field receptions, 3314 sent by mail and telegraph, 63 via the "Help line", 504 via e-mail, 175 received through Virtual reception of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan and 3712 through the Internet portal
5.4% of the total number of appeals, that is 495, was sent to the regional representatives of the Ombudsman.
The number of repeated appeals was 2448, 70 of which were declared anonymous.
14.2% of appeals are related to personal rights and freedoms of citizens, 33% - to social rights, 25.8% - to economic rights, 15% - to political rights and 1% - to environmental rights.
53 appeals, that is 0.6% came from abroad, of which 16 came from the Ombudsmen of foreign countries.
In addition to those classified above, 822 (10.4%) appeals from citizens were received regarding non-compliance with the culture of treatment of employees of state executive authorities, government bodies in relation to applicants.
Out of 8,671 appeals sent directly to the Ombudsman, 2,532 were taken under control as a subject of parliamentary control. Detailed legal advice and recommendations were provided to applicants on 979 appeals. The remaining 5160 appeals were sent to the competent organizations for consideration on the merits. 70 of them have been declared anonymous in due course.
Of the total number of received  appeals 1753, that is  26%, and 88.4% of the appeals taken under control were considered positively.
When analyzing appeals by regions, it turned out that the largest number came from Kashkadarya region (1650), Tashkent city (1510), Surkhandarya region (1184), Tashkent region (696) and Samarkand region (668). Least of all appeals were received from the Syrdarya region (216) and the Republic of Karakalpakstan (212).
For 8 months of 2022, the Ombudsman applied 52 measures of influence against organizations in the interests of citizens (38 for 8 months of 2021).
Of these, 9 submissions were made to state bodies and organizations and 27 opinions of the Authorized Person, as well as 26 statements of claim to the courts. Employees of the Ombudsman's Secretariat participated in court sessions as observers 32 times. Of these, 8 times participated in court hearings in criminal cases and 24 times in court hearings in civil cases.
In total, more than 143 million soums were recovered in favor of citizens as a result of consideration of appeals related to the interests and obligations of citizens, including debts, harm to health, material and moral damage and other legal relations resulting from mandatory payments.
In addition, the collection of more than 31 million soums of alimony payments has been ensured.
The total amount recovered based on the results of the study of citizens' appeals related to wages and payments within the framework of labor relations is 163 million 450 thousand soums. Also, 4 citizens were restored to work, 2 citizens were provided with work.
On the basis of a request sent by the Ombudsman in the interests of citizens, 7 statements of claim were sent from organizations to the courts.
In accordance with the study of citizens' appeals and appeals sent to relevant organizations, citizens were provided with material assistance in the amount of 15 million soums, subsidies for doing business and other types of financial support. Also, 5 women are included in the "Women's Notebook", 2 citizens are included in the "Iron Notebook". 1 citizen was provided with housing.
Based on the results of the study of appeals written by citizens dissatisfied with the actions of officials of state bodies and organizations, 3 senior officials were brought to disciplinary responsibility for failure to fulfill their duties in the prescribed manner, and 1 person received a serious warning.
Based on the request of the Ombudsman, the competent state bodies established that there were facts of violation of the law in the actions of responsible officials, 1 official was dismissed from his position, 3 officials were brought to disciplinary liability “reprimand”, 4 officials were fined in the amount of 30% of the average monthly salary fees, 2 officials were brought to administrative responsibility for negligent attitude to their work.