The Commission is studying the issue of replacing the measure of restraint for some citizens with a milder one
Members of the Commission study the conditions of detention of persons who took part in incidents and events and were imprisoned for committing a crime, and interviews are held with them.
In the course of the study, a list of citizens who repented of their deeds, who have dependent minor children, as well as those who have difficult family conditions and social status and are single breadwinners in the family, was formed.
The Commission submitted to the Jokargy Kenes of the Republic of Karakalpakstan an appeal to attach deputies of local district Kengashes to these more than 20 persons on the basis of a public guarantee using the principle of humanism.
Currently, a meeting is being held with members of the Commission and deputies of the local Kengash in the Jokargy Kenes of the Republic of Karakalpakstan. It considers the issue of studying the state of persons involved in the investigation as suspects among the representatives of the electorate in the constituency of deputies.
14 members of the Commission raise the issue of a meeting of deputies with people who feel regret about their actions, who have dependent minor children, as well as with people who have difficult family conditions, and about guarantees for them.