An anonymous poll of citizens about the events in Karakalpakstan was conducted
On August 17, 2022, members of the Commission for the Study of the Circumstances and Events that Occurred in the Republic of Karakalpakstan met with citizens and members of their families, who had served an administrative sentence. During the meeting, the opinions of citizens on the facts of the use of mental and physical torture, discrimination and other violations of human rights in a special reception room designed to receive and detain persons held under administrative arrest and in the process of interrogation were studied.
The attitude of the public towards citizens who have served an administrative sentence was also discussed.
To achieve greater objectivity in the study process, an anonymous survey was conducted among more than 70 citizens. This review highlights the causes of protests in Karakalpakstan, measures taken by law enforcement agencies, the quality of medical care for victims, torture and violence, and other aspects.
Currently, efforts are being made to expand the scope of the anonymous survey, to study the opinion of as many citizens as possible.
It should be noted that the activities of the Commission are promptly covered, including information about the objects in which studies are carried out, what the attention of the Commission was drawn to, what measures were taken to study the mood of the population. However, the results of the studies were not disclosed. Because all information and the basis of the figures presented must be carefully checked.
The results of this study can be found in the final conclusion of the Commission.