At a meeting of the commission for the study of events in Karakalpakstan, the collected data were analyzed and further plans were determined
On August 11, 2022, a regular meeting of the commission  to study the situation and events that took place in the Republic of Karakalpakstan in July 2022 was held.
The meeting, together with the members of the commission, was attended by the non-governmental non-profit organization "Madad", which provides free legal assistance, the Institute for Democracy and Human Rights, the Republican Social and Information Center "Istikbolli Avlod", "Humanitarian and Legal Center", the Center for Support of Civil Initiatives and representatives a number of active non-governmental non-profit organizations, such as the Development Strategy Center, as well as the media.
At the meeting, representatives of non-governmental non-profit organizations and civil society institutions were first acquainted with the activities of the Commission on July 16-29 on field study of the situation and events that occurred in the Republic of Karakalpakstan. In particular, it was noted that a number of state bodies and departments, social facilities especially Jokargy Kenes of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, a multidisciplinary medical center, a military hospital and internal affairs hospitals, law enforcement agencies, namely the National Guard, the Internal Affairs Directorate of the city of Nukus, the North-Western Military District in Nukus, Nukus International Airport were visited.
It was also noted that the members of the Commission held conversations with persons who applied to medical associations regarding the events that occurred in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and suffered as a result of the events of that day, the condition of the victims, the medical care provided to them, the measures taken by the prosecutor's office and employees of the authorities in relation to these persons were studied.
At the meeting, it was emphasized that the members of the Commission conducted an independent investigation in Karakalpakstan and that the facts revealed are being carefully studied.
Representatives of non-governmental non-profit organizations who spoke at the meeting also raised questions that often arise among the population and in appeals, and expressed their opinion on those aspects that should be studied in the framework of the further activities of the Commission.