Members of the commission met with members of the committee of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis responsible for the development of the draft Constitution
During the study in Karakalpakstan, members of the commission for studying the situation and events in the Republic of Karakalpakstan met with deputies of the Jokargy Kenes of the Republic of Karakalpakstan.
At this meeting, information was received on the preparation of the draft Constitutional Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Amendments and Additions to the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan”, which was introduced by Jokargy Kenes of the Republic of Karakalpakstan on the basis of the right of legislative initiative, as well as to what extent voters participated and relevant articles of the project were promoted.
Today, as a logical continuation of this meeting, members of the Commission met with members of the committees on combating corruption and judicial and legal issues, on democratic institutions, non-governmental organizations and civil self-government institutes responsible for developing the draft Constitution.
During the conversation, information was given on all stages of the preparation of the draft Constitution and its public discussion.
As noted, public discussion of the draft Constitutional Law is organized in all regions of the country. In particular, the deputies traveled to the regions and organized a series of meetings in state bodies, civil self-government institutes, enterprises, institutions and organizations with the participation of citizens, explained the essence and significance of constitutional reforms to the general public.
As noted, despite the fact that the draft law on amendments to the Constitution of Uzbekistan was submitted for public discussion from June 26 to July 5, taking into account the proposals received from citizens, this period was extended several times, to date, more than 150,000 appeals have been received from citizens .
During the meeting, the issues raised by members of the commission were explained in detail.
Also, within the framework of the meeting, the members of the Commission got acquainted with the activities of the working group for the distribution, study and analysis of citizens' proposals and the working group of the press service of the Constitutional Commission.
At the meeting, it was noted that the materials are widely covered in Uzbek, Karakalpak, Russian and English.
Press service of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman)