Ombudsman: attempts to solve the problem by force are a gross violation of human rights
Recently, video messages showing cases of quarrels, insults and bodily harm to each other of citizens have been circulating on social networks.
A video filmed in the Samarkand region in which a woman was beaten by her husband in front of her children caused a lot of discussion. After studying the situation, it turned out that on the video was actually not the woman’s child, but she was his nanny. Such materials, published without proper research, affect the mood of our society negatively. Currently, the Investigative Unit under the Internal Affairs Directorate of the Samarkand region is conducting a pre-investigation check on this fact.
The younger generation should not be brought up by observing cases of mutual disrespect, discrediting each other, fights, causing harm to other people's property.
Аnother video was published on the Official Telegram_Yulduzlari channel ( It also depicts a woman being beaten, and whoever does it may be a government employee. The video shows the woman first making a fuss and throwing stones at the man.
In both of the above cases, the regional representative of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in the Samarkand region, Diyor Khusanov, conducted a study.
In the second case, it was established that the man who tried to kick the woman was an entrepreneur who, on the basis of the relevant decision of the regional khakim, planned to build a building on the site of 37 country houses .According to the information provided to the Authorized Person for Human Rights, with the consent of the owners of the houses, the prices for the houses were estimated and all the necessary procedures were carried out. The owners of these houses were compensated and then asked to vacate the houses. In particular, the video shows that the protesting woman also received compensation money in full. However, the woman refused to leave the house. The case is currently under investigation.
Appropriate action will be taken against the perpetrators after the completion of the judicial investigation into these cases.
However, rude attitude, use of force, threats to each other are becoming commonplace among the population.
Although the Authorized Person for Human Rights does not have the authority to deal with disputes between citizens, she is concerned about the increase in the number of reports of this kind.
Article 27 of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan establishes that everyone has the right to be protected from encroachments on his honor and dignity, interference with his private life, and the inviolability of his home.
In addition, discrediting, beatings, humiliation of someone's honor and dignity are prohibited by the current legislation.
For your information, according to Article 183 of the Code of Administrative Liability, petty hooliganism, that is, deliberate disregard for the rules of behavior in society, expressed in obscene language in public places, offensive harassment of citizens and other similar actions that violate public order and peace of mind of citizens, entails a fine of three up to five basic settlement values ​​or administrative arrest up to fifteen days. According to Article 52 of the Code of Administrative Liability, negligent infliction of minor bodily injury - entails a fine of one to two basic calculated values. Intentional infliction of a slight bodily injury that did not result in a short-term health disorder or an insignificant permanent loss of ability to work - entails a fine of two to four basic settlement rates.
Article 612 of this Code establishes that intentional destruction or damage to someone else's property that caused minor damage - entails the imposition of a fine of up to five basic settlement values.
Also, intentional destruction or damage to someone else's property that caused minor damage - entails a fine of five to ten basic settlement values ​​or administrative arrest up to fifteen days.
Know your rights well. Respect other people's rights.
Punishment for a crime is inevitable. The law is equal for everyone!