Ombudsman: labor rights of former employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs restored
TheAuthorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) receives many complaints about violations of labor rights, including illegal dismissals. When studying these appeals, in case of violations, the Authorized Person  sends conclusions and written requests to the relevant state bodies, and as a result, many applicants were reinstated.
The Authorized Personof the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) received an appeal from three former employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs, who stated that they had been illegally dismissed. These appeals were taken under the control of the Authorized Personand the relevant conclusions were sent to the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
As a result, taking into account the conclusions of the Ombudsman, the authors of all appeals are now enlisted in the ranks of employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs with special ranks, adding an interval to the term of service.
It should be noted that in recent years, structural and organizational changes have taken place in the internal affairs system, 85% of employees have been transferred to the subsystem. At the same time, it will also take some time for the recovery of former employees who were relieved of their posts for various reasons and are now ready to continue their service.
This can be seen as a result of positive changes in the system and human rights reforms carried out by the state.