An open dialogue was held between government bodies and representatives of civil society in the field of ensuring human rights
On May 7, 2022, in the meeting hall of the “Yuksalish” national movement, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman), in cooperation with the Senate Committee on Judicial and Legal Affairs and Anti-Corruption, held a round table on the topic “Interaction of public authorities with civil society in ensuring human rights".
The event was attended by representatives of the Supreme Court, the Prosecutor General's Office, the National Center of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights, the Ministry for Support of the Mahalla and the Senior Generation, Internal Affairs, Justice, as well as activists of more than 10 civil society institutions, including the Institute for Democracy and Human Rights, the public association "Legal support", the national movement "Yuksalish", The Development Strategy Center, the Human Rights Society of Uzbekistan "Ezgulik" and representatives of other non-profit organizations and the media .
The main purpose of this round table is to create a general platform for dialogue between public authorities and civil society institutions.
Also, one of the main goals of the dialogue is the direct discussion of issues of concern to the population with representatives of the competent authorities and, thus, the search for solutions to a number of problems.
Speaking at the event, the participants noted that in the experience of the democratic states of the world, special attention is paid to expanding the participation of civil society institutions in public administration and their role in public control by providing them with support.
At the round table, it was noted that the initiative of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis and the Institute of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) to establish an open dialogue between state bodies and civil society provides an opportunity for representatives of the third sector to directly discuss with representatives of the competent authorities the issues they face in the course of their activities and issues of concern to the population.
It should be emphasized that such dialogues serve to inform representatives of the competent state bodies about the existing shortcomings in ensuring human rights and freedoms and thereby to reform the relevant areas. Eliminating existing shortcomings is important between the state and civil society institutions in ensuring human rights in the country.
As a result of the round table, the participants made proposals and recommendations on how to increase the effectiveness of their interaction with civil society institutions, further strengthen public control by ensuring the transparency of the activities of state authorities in the field of protecting personal, political, economic, social and cultural human rights.