What recommendations did the regional representative of the Ombudsman in Karakalpakstan give to the administration of pre-trial detention center No.2
On March 29, 2022, the regional representative of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in Karakalpakstan, Jenisbay Shlimbetov, together with employees of the Madad non-governmental non-profit organization and the territorial branches of the Yuksalish national movement, carried out a monitoring visit to pre-trial detention center No. 2, located in the Republic of Karakalpakstan and got acquainted with the created conditions. The pre-trial detention center is designed for 350 people. As of March 29, 224 convicts are serving sentences in the pre-trial detention center. 19 of them are women.
In the pre-trial detention center there are 4 rooms for meetings with lawyers and 1 interrogation room, which is equipped with a video camera. During the monitoring, no serious deficiencies were identified when checking the kitchen, the process of preparing food for convicts, supplying the food warehouse and menu.
During the visit, the library of the pre-trial detention center was also examined and recommendations were made for further expansion.
There are 6 staff positions in the medical department of the institution and there are currently no vacancies. Medical offices are renovated and fully equipped with medical equipment. There was no shortage of stocks of medicines.
It was revealed that the bathrooms of the pre-trial detention center are in need of repair and lighting is not enough, recommendations were given to bring them to the required level. It also turned out that the external restroom of the building did not meet the requirements at all. The administration of the institution reported that work is currently underway to repair the restroom of the building.
During the visit, individual receptions were held with 6 convicts in the colonies and collective receptions with 25 convicts. At individual receptions, one of the convicts expressed dissatisfaction with the actions of the investigation. He also asked to ensure the participation of the Ombudsman's staff in court.