The regional representative of the Ombudsman in the Khorezm region got acquainted with the conditions of detention of persons held in pre-trial detention center No. 11
On February 25, the regional representative of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in the Khorezm region, Odilbek Olloyorov, visited pre-trial detention center No. 11 in Urgench to get acquainted with the conditions created for the detainees and study the applications received from the detainees. During the monitoring visit, the quality and compliance with the established norms for the provision of medical services, provision of medicines and food for detainees were studied, and no cases of violation of these norms were identified during the monitoring study. At the same time, during the visit, the rooms of the accused and defendants were also examined for compliance with the rules of sanitation and hygiene.
After that, group conversations were held with the detainees and their complaints and proposals were heard. During the conversation, convicts and prisoners expressed satisfaction with the conditions created and the attitude of the staff towards them.
After the group discussion, receptions were organized for those wishing to meet with the regional representative in private. One of them stated that he was permanently registered in the Zaamin district of the Jizzakh region and expressed dissatisfaction with the progress of the investigation. His appeal was accepted for consideration in the manner prescribed by law.
There were also numerous requests from the detainees for practical assistance in the participation of a regional representative as an observer in the sessions of the Court of Appeals. These appeals were also accepted for execution. Monitoring visits to places of detention of persons with limited freedom of movement will continue.