The regional representative of the Ombudsman in Bukhara studied the appeals of detainees in Detention Centre No. 4.
The regional representative of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in the Bukhara region, Abira Huseynova, made a visit to the territorial pre-trial detention center № 4 to study the appeals of prisoners.
Initially, the authors of the appeal were interviewed individually. One of them was charged under part 5 of article 273 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Uzbekistan and taken into custody as a preventive measure, and he has been kept in pre-trial detention center no. 4 since January 21, 2022.
He noted that he had been treated for heart problems for many years. After imprisonment, his health deteriorated, and he was treated in the cardioreanimation department of the Bukhara branch of the RSCEMC. He is then sent back to prison and treated in the prison's medical ward. The applicant stated that his condition was not improving due to the incomplete possibility of providing him with the necessary specialized medical care in the medical department of the prison, and the doctors were also concerned about his health. The prisoner turned to the regional representative for practical assistance in changing the preventive measure applied to him to a milder one and in obtaining qualified medical care and treatment in a specialized hospital.
Regional representative Abira Huseynova appealed to the relevant authorities with a request to appoint a forensic medical examination of the prisoner. Based on the results of the examination, the applicant's arguments will be considered.
Along with this, during the reception, prisoners received requests regarding the participation of a regional representative in the meetings of the Court of Appeal as an observer, the provision of practical assistance in ensuring the presence of lawyers in courts, and other issues that were taken under control by the regional representative.