What appeal did the regional representative of the Ombudsman receive from the convicts in Kashkadarya?
On February 12, 2022, the regional representative of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in the Kashkadarya region, Murodulla Normuradov, got acquainted with the living conditions of convicts held in correctional institutions No. 2 and 3 of the city of Karshi.
It should be noted that during a visit to these establishments in 2021, some shortcomings in the kitchen were identified. An initial examination of the prisoners' feeding conditions this time found that the kitchen utensils and crockery had been renewed, the menus were drawn up in accordance with the established standards, and the necessary foodstuffs were in good condition.
Regional representative M. Normuradov held group discussions with convicts during which they expressed dissatisfaction with the fact that long visits with the families of convicts were reduced to 2 days. At the same time, heads of institutions noted that long-term meetings were temporarily suspended due to the pandemic, and they were recently allowed again. According to them, long visits have been reduced to 2 days in order to avoid a long wait for other convicts and their relatives due to the large number of queues, after some time when these queues are resolved, long meetings will be extended to 3 days.
The regional representative also spoke with family members of the convicts who came for long visits, they also expressed their satisfaction with the conditions in the institution and the treatment of the staff of the institution.
Meetings were held with inmates who wished to meet one-on-one with the regional representative of the Ombudsman in the Kashkadarya region. One of the inmates asked the regional representative for practical assistance in getting him into the Karshi medical association for an appointment with a doctor for skin diseases, and the appeal was resolved positively.