The Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights met with the Ombudsman of Tatarstan
On October 26 this year, the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) Feruza Eshmatova met with Saburskaya Harisovskaya, Ombudsman for Human Rights in the Republic of Tatarstan, who visited our country as an observer.
During the talks, the sides exchanged views on the conditions created for voters in the October 24 presidential election in Uzbekistan and the role of the Authorized Person for Human Rights in ensuring the political rights of voters.
It was noted that the ombudsman and his regional representatives, in cooperation with civil society, conducted a series of monitoring and gave recommendations to members of polling stations to create additional conditions for people with disabilities to vote in the last elections.
Polling stations set up in penitentiary institutions were also checked to ensure that prisoners and convicts entitled to vote could exercise their right unhindered.
Saria Saburskaya, Commissioner for Human Rights in the Republic of Tatarstan, who participated in the election as an international observer, stated that she did not observe any violations of the election results and that the election was open, transparent and in line with quarantine requirements.
This is my first visit to your country, and in it I discovered Uzbekistan. I was fascinated by its culture, rich history and hospitality. I saw many residential complexes, streets, playgrounds and recreation areas in your country, where all conditions are created for people. In addition, there are large-scale construction works in your country. I witnessed all this when we were in Tashkent, Bukhara and Samarkand.
I witnessed all the conditions created at all the polling stations I inspected. You could see by their faces that every member of the polling stations treated the voters warmly and openly. I was also pleased with the active participation of young people in the elections. This means that young people care about the future and the fate of the country.
Along with those who came to the polling station, also observed the conditions created by providing mobile ballot boxes also for those who are sick, creating certain conditions for people with disabilities, the availability of electronic voter lists, SMS messages on cell phones and extensive media coverage of the electoral process.
Moreover, today we are living in a difficult period of pandemic. The fact that most citizens of Uzbekistan are now vaccinated against the virus does not mean that there is no need to create safety conditions. This was also taken into account at the polling stations, which were equipped with thermometers, protective masks, disposable medical gloves and protective and preventive equipment to measure temperature. Voters were also asked to keep a social distance at the polling station.
The Ombudsman also exchanged views on human rights reforms underway in the country, ensuring gender equality, creating favorable conditions for people with disabilities and new mechanisms created by the Ombudsman to work with citizens.
During the meeting the Ombudsman of the Republic of Tatarstan thanked Feruza Eshmatova for timely consideration and resolution of her appeals and expressed readiness for further strengthening of cooperation and exchange of experience in the field of human rights.