At the meeting of the Commission the activities of the Ombudsman for the 1st half of 2021 were analyzed
On July 27 of this year, a meeting of the Commission on the Observance of Constitutional Rights and Freedoms under the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) was held to determine the main directions of the Ombudsman's activities for 2021.
The agenda of the meeting of the Commission under the Authorized Person for Human Rights includes the activities of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman) in the 1st half of 2021, tasks, action plans and a number of other issues to ensure the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On additional measures to improve the system for detecting and preventing torture" dated June 26.
According to the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights and the Chairperson of the Commission under the Authorized Person for Human Rights Feruza Eshmatova, in the first half of 2021, the Ombudsman received 9,632 appeals from citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan, citizens and Ombudsmen of foreign countries, stateless persons, public organizations and other legal entities. Less than 40 percent of these appeals, or 4083, related to the exercise of personal rights and freedoms.
Based on the results of consideration of appeals in the Ombudsman's Secretariat, 13 criminal, 4 administrative and 8 disciplinary cases were initiated, 23 investigations were carried out to assess the actions of officials, 16 state officials were brought to criminal responsibility at various levels, 2 protests against court decisions were filed through the prosecution authorities and 26 orders to refuse to institute criminal proceedings in the interests of the applicants were canceled.
As a result of consideration of appeals related to ensuring the economic rights and freedoms of citizens, 8 lawsuits were filed with the courts to collect wages in the amount of 107.4 million soums, 24 people were paid 345.8 million soums, more than 10 people were reinstated at work, 4.4 million soums of damage to health due to disability were compensated to 2 persons, and assistance was provided to citizens in obtaining loans in the amount of 108 million soums, 164.8 million soums of losses were collected in favor of the applicants, 9 citizens were provided with housing in connection with the seizure land plots for state and public needs, 135.0 million soums were provided to entrepreneurs on account of the return of overpaid taxes.
The Ombudsman also noted that 77 employees of state bodies who did not respond to the Ombudsman's inquiries and violated the procedure for considering appeals from individuals and legal entities were reprimanded, 6 employees were issued fines, and 5 employees were dismissed from their posts.
The event also provided information on the work done by the Ombudsman within the framework of the National Preventive Mechanism for the Prevention of Torture, on improving legislation, parliamentary and public control, developing international cooperation, information was provided on the open and transparent organization of the work of the Ombudsman, as well as on the work done in other areas.
During the meeting, specific proposals were made on all issues on the agenda of the meeting and a corresponding decision of the commission was made.
Press service of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis
for Human Rights (Ombudsman)