UNDP and the Ombudsman of Uzbekistan sign Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)
Tashkent, September, the United Nations Development Programme and the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman) today signed MoU to strengthen capacity of Office of the Ombudsperson in re-alignment of its legal and operational base as part of human rights reform agenda, which is being carried out in line with the Action Strategy of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021.
The signed Memorandum is aimed at strengthening the capacity of the Office of the Ombudsperson in fulfilling its mandates of promoting and protecting human rights in Uzbekistan in line with Paris and Belgrade Principles. These goals will be achieved through institutional development, training of the Institute's staff in priority areas, including on establishment of National Preventive Mechanisms in accordance with international standards, the preparation and publication of materials on activities of Ombudsman on protection of human rights and freedoms.
Press Service of the Authorized Person of the Oliy Majlis  for Human Rights (Ombudsman)