TelegramTwitterphoneInstagramYouTubeFacebook
Female Inmates in the Penal Colony Undergo Comprehensive Medical Examination
On February 25, 2025, a comprehensive medical examination was conducted for female inmates serving sentences at Penal Colony No. 21, located in Zangiata district of Tashkent region. The initiative was organized by the Department for the Execution of Punishments, in cooperation with the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis for Human Rights (Ombudsman), and the Committee on Family and Women's Affairs.
Approximately 300 inmates underwent qualified medical check-ups and specialized healthcare services aimed at early detection of diseases and improving preventive measures.
The medical examination involved around 10 specialized doctors, including obstetrician-gynecologists, oncogynecologists, mammologists, cardiologists, endocrinologists, pediatricians, and psychiatrists.
Additionally, mobile medical units equipped with mammography devices, ultrasound diagnostics (USD), and blood analysis equipment were utilized during the medical check-ups.
As part of the visit, the living conditions of the inmates were assessed, and collective discussions were conducted with them.
The comprehensive medical examination will continue until February 27.
Press Service of the Commissioner of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman)